de
Adventures menu Adventures menu

PRIVACY STATEMENT OF FURTENBACH ADVENTURES GMBH

Dear customers, guests and friends,

your privacy and the protection of your personal data are a major concern for us. Thus, we want to inform you with this privacy statement about our capture and use of your data, specially regarding the website. In case of any queries, please don’t hesitate to contact us via office@furtenbachadventures.com – we’re happy to help!

> Download Privacy Statement of Furtenbach Adventures GmbH <

  1. Basis

This privacy statement concerns all persons, which use the services of Furtenbach Adventures GmbH. We are hereby informing you of the type, extent and purpose of the capture and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and are committed to precisely following the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data is processed on this basis.

Furtenbach Adventures GmbH
Hoehenstrasse 96
6020 Innsbruck
AUSTRIA
is responsible for the processing of data, his deputy is Lukas Furtenbach, lukas@furtenbachadventures.com.

Our data protection coordinator is Patricia Winder, patricia@furtenbachadventrus.com.

By using our services and providing your consent in accordance with this declaration, you confirm that you are 18-years or above and are able to give valid consent, or you have provided us with a valid declaration of consent from your legal guardian or solicitors.

2. Information in accordance with Art 13 GDPR

Your personal data, particularly your

  • master data (last name, first name, address, email address, telephone number),
  • the data contained in your travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiration date),
  • data regarding payment type and pertaining to payments, in particular EC-cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • destinations, hotels, length and dates of stay, contact persons, conditions, special services, medical data, frequent flyer number, insurance details and
  • special data categories such as medical data and data regarding special requirements or marital-/partnership,

are required for our services. In particular, these include bookings pertaining to travel, mountain and ski guides and other guides, hotels, restaurants, rental vehicles, transfers, registries, insurance, events, tours, logistics, rental equipment, accreditation, vouchers – including customer system, invoicing and checking thereof (B2B, B2C, FIT) – tickets, purchase of hotels.

For these purposes, this data is saved, processed and, if needed, transferred to third parties – including service providers in other countries for the purpose of processing travel bookings, software and agency services.

We do not use profiling methods or make automated decisions.

The legal foundations for these data processing procedures are

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself,
  • consent declarations obtained from yourself,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations (e.g. documentation rights and obligations as per finance and accounting, tax and customs regulations, contract administration, reporting regulations, legal disputes) as well as Art. 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception of our own legal interests).

The length for which the data is saved is calculated in accordance with the length of our business relationship, the declarations of consent, as provided by yourself, as well as the statutory requirements to preserve records and legal obligations, which apply to our business. In case of regular business and in the interest of optimum client services, we must stress that we are committed to knowing your previously submitted customer wishes so well, that we can provide lasting and on-going customer satisfaction.

3. Our internet presence

Your access data is automatically captured and saved when you access our webpage. This access data can include which webpage you accessed, any viewed documents, date and time of access, IP address of the user, data of the pc used for access, particularly the browser and operating system as well as data size and the successful access notification, in particular. We or our hosting company use this access data for internal statistical purposes to guarantee the reliability of our presence and improve it. The access data will be used for evidence preservation in case of suspicion of illegal activity.

By entering your personal data into one of our contact forms, you acknowledge that it is saved and processed by us for the duration of this concrete enquiry. This applies to the enquiries you submit via contact forms, chat and emails in particular. We need this data to process your enquiry and also save your IP address, in these cases, for evidence preservation. The data is saved to aid with potential supplementary or follow-up questions by you or us.

The legal basis for this data processing is your declaration of consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal requirements of any kind and Art. 96 TKG.

Further by entering your personal data into one of our booking forms, you acknowledge that it is saved and processed by us. Point 2 of this Privacy Statement already declares the particularly used data, the purpose as well as the legal foundation. Additionally, we also save your IP address, in these cases, for evidence preservation. This applies to the bookings you submit via chat and emails as well.

The content of our website has been carefully curated and repeatedly checked; however we cannot be held accountable for the topicality, validity and scope of the supplied information. Damage claims pertaining to use or non-use of the information or by using false or incomplete information is excluded. All offers are subject to change and are considered non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement, delete or temporarily or entirely unpublish the website or parts thereof without prior notice.

The content and the coding of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright laws. Every reproduction – even in part – and publication, in particular copying of texts, graphics and photos is forbidden, without obtaining our prior written approval.

4. Newsletter

The following paragraphs will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and procedures described.

CONTENT OF THE NEWSLETTER

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our travel offers (this may include in particular information about planned and upcoming trips, last-minute offers, travel reports, our services or online appearances).

DOUBLE OPT-IN AND LOGGING

The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with an e-mail address other than his own. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with MailChimp are logged.

USE OF THE DISPATCH SERVICE PROVIDER “MAILCHIMP”

The newsletter is sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described above, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp can use this data according to its own information for the optimization or improvement of its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and display of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write directly to them or pass them on to third parties. We rely on the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and is thus committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process them on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass them on to third parties. You can view the privacy policy of MailChimp here.

STATIC SURVEYS AND ANALYSES

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval points (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our aim nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

ONLINE ACCESS AND DATA MANAGEMENT

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the event of presentation problems). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. Likewise, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their site. In this context we want to point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and therefore personal data are processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp’s privacy policy. In addition, we draw your attention to the possibility of objecting to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

CANCELLATION AND REVOCATION

In every newsletter which you receive, you will find all information pertaining to unsubscribing from the newsletter. At the time of unsubscribing, your consents to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyses expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

For more information on our newsletter, please contact us under office@furtenbachadventures.com. We are happy to help.

5. Transferring to third parties/ obligations of processors

In consideration of permissible purposes (e.g for our electronic advertisements in the form of newsletters),

  • your personal data may be passed on to company-internal processors,
  • who have committed to complying with the valid data protection standards, or
  • to third parties, who have been contacted to provide your requested services (e.g. foreign booking procedures of any kind).

In specific cases at least a part of your data will be processed and forwarded to foreign countries outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area, where valid EU and Austrian data protection standards might not be fulfilled. This data processing and forwarding in/to third countries will only happen to fulfil contractual duties, in case of legal requirements, your given consent or in consideration of our legitimate interests. Other than with legal or contractual permission, data will only be processed and forwarded to third countries under special conditions complying with Art. 44 et sequ. GDPR, which are for instance standard contractual clauses, arrangements or certifications (e.g. “Privacy Shield” in the USA).

6.Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small elements of texts, which are used for saving information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised when you next access the site and contribute considerably to accelerating loading processes and facilitating the use of our site. The information which is determined and saved by cookies serves to identify you, but also analyse your user behaviour. It will be saved on the server of the relevant provider, who is obligated to uphold our current data protection standards.

The cookies will remain on your end device, following your visit to our site, provided this hasn’t been disallowed from the beginning or you haven’t actively deleted cookies. Actively deactivating cookies may impact the appearance of our webpage for you. You can also prevent cookies from being saved via the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if these settings are activated then we would like to make you aware that you may not be able to access all features of our website. Furthermore, you can stop the data, which has been created by the cookie with regard to your use of the webpage (incl. IP address), from being transferred to Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available on google.com. The plug-in is only available for certain browser programmes, however.

We also use third party content on our website, in order to curate the most informative, interesting and comfortable web experience for you. This includes e.g. videos from Vimeo Inc. Due to technical reasons, these third-party providers will receive your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by the third-party providers. In these instances, we refer to the privacy statements of the relevant provider.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”). The legal basis for capturing and using this data is §96(3) TKG and Art 6(1)a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Our legitimate interest according to GDPR is the improvement of our offer and of our web presence. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information pertaining to your user behaviour, which is created by the cookie, is generally transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. In the European Union, your IP address will first be shortened and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in exceptional circumstances, where it is then shortened.

Google uses this information to evaluate the website, to create reports on website activity and provide other services to the website owner, regarding website use and internet use. The IP address, transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics, is not combined with other google data. In this regard, please also take note of Google’s privacy statement, in particular the information which can be accessed via both of following links:

We use Facebook social plug-ins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons with which Facebook measures who uses our website. If the user is also registered as a user with Facebook and is logged into their account, then Facebook will also save further information. For technical reasons, Facebook receives your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by Facebook. In this instance, we refer to the privacy statements of Facebook which can be accessed via the following link:

You will also be able to access other information there, such as how you can block Facebook social plug-ins with your browser.

Additionally, we use Twitter plug-ins of the social network Twitter, operated by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA und Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street,Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND. These plug-ins are buttons with which Twitter measures who uses our website. If the user is also registered as a user with Twitter and is logged into their account, then Twitter will also save further information. For technical reasons, Twitter receives your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by Twitter. In this instance, we refer to the privacy statements of Twitter and other information, such as how you can block Twitter Plug-Ins, which can be accessed via the following link:

Within our online offer we have functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, integrated. This may include, for example, content such as buttons which users can use to subscribe to our Instagram page. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram’s Privacy Policy:

We also use “Google Fonts” of Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”). In this instance, we refer to the privacy statements of Google and other information, such as how to opt-out, which can be accessed via the following links:

7. Contact

You can request access to your personal data, saved by us, at any time and free of charge. As the person concerned, you have a right to retraction, information, deletion, correction and restriction of your personal data, provided we are not bound by a statutory requirement to preserve these records.

Consequences of retraction: deletion of your personal data.

For more information regarding your rights as the person concerned, please contact us under via e-mail office@furtenbachadventures.com, via telephone: 0043 512 204134 or by mail to Hoehenstrasse 96, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria. We are happy to help. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB) Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna is responsible for complaints, as the relevant regulatory authority.

8. Other

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures in places which we continually evaluate and adapt where necessary, to protect your personal data which is saved and processed by us.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time to adapt to new developments. The new version is valid from date of publication on our website. The current version of the privacy statement can be viewed on our website via https://www.furtenbachadventures.com/en/privacy/ our imprint via http://www.furtenbachadventures.com/en/fusszeile/imprint/.

 

Version: 12th August 2019